- Rockwall County
- Heath TX
- 75032
- Local Area: Crestridge Meadows #3
- Pool
- Rockwall ISD
- Solar Panels
- Spa / Hot Tub
- Covered Parking
- Gas Fireplace
- Hardwood Floors
Property Overview
Must-see! Pictures can't fully capture all the updates and special features of this custom built, one-owner home nestled in a quiet, fully mature subdivision. Situated on one acre, the backyard is a true oasis featuring a custom-built pool and lush trees that create a private, serene setting. Inside, you'll find four large bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite on the first floor. The primary bathroom boasts double 5 ft vanities, a jacuzzi tub, a rain-head shower, and heated tile flooring. This home offers three full bathrooms and one half-bath, all thoughtfully updated. New carpet has been installed in the bedrooms and family room, while select white oak hardwood floors add elegance to various spaces. The modern kitchen includes a large breakfast room, new dishwasher and refrigerator, and granite countertops. Solar panels are paid off and will remain with the home which is a valuable energy saving feature. A list of additional upgrades is available in the attached documents for your review. Schedule a private tour to truly appreciate the meticulous care and high-end updates the original homeowner has poured into this exceptional property.
HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS HOME?
Text or email Steavy directly from this listing.
HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS HOME?
Text or email Steavy directly from this listing.
Property highlights
Year Built 1994
School District Rockwall ISD
HOA $150 Annually
Pool Pool
Parking 3-car garage, 3 covered
Architecture ContemporaryModern,Traditional,Detached,Farmhouse
Fireplace 1 Fireplaces
Neighborhood Crestridge Meadows #3
Full Property Details
Property Details
PROPERTY HIGHLIGHTS
Quick Details
- Price $775,000
- Status Active
- Bedrooms 4
- Bathrooms 4
- Square Feet 3,434 Sq Ft
- Lot Size 1 acre
- Lot Size Sq Ft 43,734
- Year Built 1994
- Price / Sq Ft $226 / Sq Ft
- MLS # 21367069
Overview
- Property Type Residential
- Property Subtype Single Family Residence
- County Rockwall
- Subdivision Crestridge Meadows #3
- Days on Market 50
Home Details
- Full Baths 3
- Half Baths 1
- Foundation Slab
- Roof Composition
- Flooring Carpet, Hardwood
- Heating Active Solar, Central, Fireplaces
- Cooling Attic Fan, Central Air
Kitchen & Interior
- Appliances Built In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Vented Exhaust Fan
- Interior Features Decorative Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat In Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Other, Pantry, Cable Tv, Walk In Closets
- Fireplaces 1
- Fireplace Features Gas, Living Room
Lot & Exterior
- Lot Features Acreage, Back Yard, Lawn, Landscaped, Many Trees, Subdivision, Sprinkler System
- Exterior Features Balcony, Covered Courtyard, Rain Gutters
- Fencing Wrought Iron
- Pool Features Pool, Salt Water
Parking
- Parking Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
- Garage Spaces 3
- Covered Parking 3
- Attached Garage Yes
Taxes & HOA
- Annual Taxes $11,506
- HOA Fee $150 Annually
- HOA Includes Maintenance Grounds
Utilities
- Utilities Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available
- Water Public
- Sewer Aerobic Septic
Schools
- Elementary Amy Parks-Heath — Rockwall ISD
- Middle Cain — Rockwall ISD
- High Rockwall — Rockwall ISD
Listing Information
- MLS Board NTREIS
- List Date 08/23/2026
- Source Updated 10/11/2026
- Last Updated 10/11/2026
- Virtual Tour Available
Property Tax & CAD Valuation for 404 High Meadow Lane
Rockwall CAD records for 404 High Meadow Lane, Heath, TX 75032 show a CAD market value of $662,736 and a net appraised value of $662,736. CAD values are used for property-tax purposes and may differ from the property's current list price or eventual sale price.
TAX INFO FOR NORMAL PEOPLE
A plain-English look at Rockwall CAD property-tax and appraisal records for 404 High Meadow Lane, Heath, TX 75032, including CAD market value, appraised value, exemptions, taxing entities, improvement records, and value history.
View Official Rockwall CAD Property Record
1. CAD Big Picture: Land + Improvements = Market Value
This shows what the CAD market value is made of. Appraisal districts usually separate value between the land and the improvements. Improvements may include the home, garages, shops, patios, pools, decks, storage, and other structures.
Land Value $226,200 + Improvement Value $436,536 = CAD Market Value $662,736
2. Improvement Details: Size, Type & Assessed Value
This is a breakdown of the improvements CAD has listed for the property and the square footage or area connected to those records. CAD improvement records may include the main living area, garages, shops, decks, patios, pools, storage, or other site improvements when available.
RESIDENTIAL
Value: $416,136 Total Area: 5138 Sqft Living Area: 3434 Sqft
| Detail | CAD Code | Area |
|---|---|---|
| MAIN AREA | MA | 2,371 Sqft |
| MAIN AREA | MA | 1,063 Sqft |
| ATTACHED GARAGE | AG | 990 Sqft |
| OPEN PORCH | OP | 286 Sqft |
| OPEN PORCH | OP | 48 Sqft |
| PATIO - 20% (REGULAR) | PA | 120 Sqft |
| BALCONY | BA | 260 Sqft |
SWIMMING POOL
Value: $20,400 Total Area: 1 Sqft
| Detail | CAD Code | Area |
|---|---|---|
| SWIMMING POOL | SW | — |
3. Current Tax Exemptions & Statutory Limitations
Property tax bills reflect two distinct types of CAD adjustments: local taxing jurisdiction exemptions (which reduce taxable value below appraised value) and statutory appraisal limitations (which limit the annual growth of appraised value itself). Each taxing entity establishes its own exemption amounts and tax rates.
The current CAD record shows an exemption. Specific deduction amounts vary by taxing jurisdiction.
The current CAD record shows a homestead exemption. Specific deduction amounts vary by taxing jurisdiction.
Each taxing jurisdiction may apply its own exemptions, limitations, and taxable-value adjustments. The figures shown reflect the current CAD record. Specific exemption details are displayed when available from the source. A buyer’s exemptions and future tax obligations may differ.
4. Value After CAD Reductions
This is where CAD reductions, exemptions, limitations, or special-use valuation may affect the value used for tax calculations.
CAD Market Value $662,736 − All Current CAD Reductions $0 = Current Taxed Starting Point $662,736
This reflects the CAD net appraised value after current CAD reductions. Individual taxing units may use different taxable values when exemptions apply.
5. Who Taxes It?
These are the local entities included in the current CAD/tax estimate. A property tax bill can include a city, county, school district, municipal utility district, public improvement district, or other special district. Each entity may use its own taxable value, rate, and exemption treatment.
| Entity | Taxable Value | Rate (per $100) | Est. Tax (No Ex.) | Savings | Est. Tax (Current) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
City
CITY OF HEATH |
$659,736 | 0.2757 | $1,827 | -$199 | $1,628 |
|
County
ROCKWALL COUNTY |
$627,736 | 0.2510 | $1,663 | -$155 | $1,508 |
|
School District
ROCKWALL ISD |
$442,736 (H) | 1.0669 | $7,071 | -$4,094 | $2,977 |
(H) Taxable reduction reflected in school district taxable value.
Each taxing jurisdiction may apply its own exemptions, limitations, and taxable-value adjustments. The figures shown reflect the current CAD record. Specific exemption details are displayed when available from the source. A buyer's exemptions and future tax obligations may differ.
6. Estimated Tax Bottom Line
Est. Taxes (No Exemptions) $10,561 − Est. Tax Reductions / Savings $4,448 = Est. Taxes (With Current Exemptions) $6,113
The current CAD tax estimate shows exemptions and adjustments reduce the estimated annual taxes by about $4,448. Estimated taxes without exemptions are calculated by applying each jurisdiction's tax rate to its pre-exemption taxable value. Exemption savings represent the difference between this unexempted estimate and the county's current tax estimate. Taxable values and tax rates vary by jurisdiction. Future taxes depend on buyer qualification and future adopted rates.
The current tax estimate reflects a homestead exemption on the property's present CAD record. That exemption does not automatically transfer to a new owner; a buyer must qualify for their own exemptions. For comparison, the current estimate is $6,113 with the exemptions shown today and $10,561 without exemptions. Actual future taxes will depend on buyer eligibility, future appraised values, and adopted tax rates.
7. CAD Values Over Time
YOY Change reflects the change in CAD Market Value from the prior appraisal year. Taxed / Appraised reflects the CAD net appraised value after CAD reductions, or the certified capped appraisal value where jurisdictions differ. Individual taxing units may use different taxable values when exemptions apply.
| Year | Land | Impr. | Market | Taxed / Appraised | YOY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $215,000 | $301,748 | $516,748 | $516,748 | +$29,438 / +6.04% |
| 2022 | $195,000 | $367,050 | $562,050 | $562,050 | +$45,302 / +8.77% |
| 2023 | $253,500 | $421,609 | $675,109 | $618,255 | +$113,059 / +20.12% |
| 2024 | $224,250 | $483,813 | $708,063 | $680,081 | +$32,954 / +4.88% |
| 2025 | $224,250 | $484,853 | $709,103 | $709,103 | +$1,040 / +0.15% |
| 2026 | $226,200 | $436,536 | $662,736 | $662,736 | -$46,367 / -6.54% |
8. List Price vs CAD Value
The current list price and the county’s CAD market value are not the same thing. CAD market value is used for property-tax context and may lag the open market, reflect prior protests, exemptions, caps, agricultural or special-use treatment, or other appraisal district methods.
How does the list price compare with the CAD value?
CAD values are appraisal-district values used for property-tax purposes and can differ from current asking prices and eventual sale prices.
Current List Price $775,000 − Current CAD Market Value $662,736 = Over CAD Value +$112,264 (+16.9%)
A sale price can become part of the appraisal district’s future evidence. A buyer’s future taxable value and tax bill may change after purchase, especially if exemptions, caps, or special-use valuation change.
For tax planning, buyers should confirm future taxable value, exemptions, and special-use treatment with the appraisal district, tax office, lender, CPA, or other qualified advisor.
Market Position & Recent Comparable Sales
Four direct Crestridge Meadows sales and one adjacent Stoneleigh peer establish recent transaction evidence on one-acre homesites in Heath.
Recent transaction activity provides unusually concentrated subdivision evidence for 404 High Meadow Lane, with four closed sales occurring directly within Crestridge Meadows between July and October 2026. Situated on one-acre parcels within 0.35 miles of the subject, these neighborhood transactions include 405 Chippendale Drive (2,934 sqft) and 820 Windlake Circle (3,271 sqft) along with 813 Windlake Circle (3,976 sqft). Across the broader five-property peer cohort—which includes a 3,616-square-foot 2007 build on Berkshire Lane in nearby Stoneleigh—providing direct neighborhood transaction evidence.
At an asking price of $775,000 ($225.68 per square foot), the subject’s 3,434-square-foot footprint sits near the midpoint of recent Crestridge Meadows sales. Key physical differences among these peers center on scale and site improvements. While 459 Chippendale Drive and 813 Windlake Circle share in-ground pools and 1990s construction vintages similar to the subject, 820 Windlake Circle closed without a private swimming pool. All four immediate neighborhood peers share matching three-car garage capacities and one-acre homesites with no water barrier crossings.
Price Per Square Foot Market Distribution
Asking: $775,000
$225.68/sqft
Asking: $665,000
$208.07/sqft
Asking: $619,000
$218.19/sqft
Asking: $800,000
$210.14/sqft
Estimated Sale: $847,410
$271.08/sqft (estimate)
Estimated Sale: $950,000
$238.93/sqft (estimate)
Estimated Sale: $665,000
$226.65/sqft (estimate)
Estimated Sale: $665,000
$203.30/sqft (estimate)
Estimated Sale: $915,843
$253.28/sqft (estimate)
Market Analysis Overview: Original comparative analysis by SteavyCarter.com, evaluated October 17, 2026. The chart compares asking price per square foot (subject and 3 active listings) with estimated sale price per square foot (5 nearby sales, July–October 2026). 404 High Meadow Lane asks $225.68/sq ft: $13.55 (6.4%) above the $212.13 active average, $13.25 (5.5%) below the $238.93 estimated-sale median and $12.97 (5.4%) below the $238.65 estimated-sale average. Sale figures are calculated parcel-ratio estimates, not verified MLS closing prices.
Market Position & Comparable Sales Report
Subject Property: 404 High Meadow Lane, Heath, TX 75032 • Heath, TX • Evaluated October 17, 2026
Direct Active Competition Dataset
| Property | Subject Property | Active Peer #1 | Active Peer #2 | Active Peer #3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Address | 404 High Meadow Lane | 529 Chippendale Drive | 474 Chippendale Drive | 221 Carriage Hill Lane |
| Asking Price | $775,000 | $665,000 (−$110,000) | $619,000 (−$156,000) | $800,000 (+$25,000) |
| Living Area | 3,434 sqft | 3,196 sqft (−238 sqft) | 2,837 sqft (−597 sqft) | 3,807 sqft (+373 sqft) |
| Asking Price / SqFt | $225.68/sqft | $208.07/sqft (−$17.61/sqft) | $218.19/sqft (−$7.49/sqft) | $210.14/sqft (−$15.54/sqft) |
| Homesite | 1.00 ac | 1.01 ac (+0.01 ac) | 1.34 ac (+0.34 ac) | 1.18 ac (+0.18 ac) |
| Year Built | 1994 | 1991 (−3 older) | 1993 (−1 older) | 1996 (+2 newer) |
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds | 5 Beds (+1) | 4 Beds (Same) | 4 Beds (Same) |
| Bathrooms | 4 Baths | 4 Baths (Same) | 4 Baths (Same) | 3 Baths (−1) |
| Private Pool | Yes | No (No vs. Yes) | No (No vs. Yes) | Yes (Same) |
| Days on Market | Active | 42 DOM | 36 DOM | 28 DOM |
| List vs. CAD % | +16.9% | +3.6% (−13.4 pp) | +15.6% (−1.3 pp) | +7.7% (−9.3 pp) |
| Active Cohort Summary | Subject | Average Asking: $694,667 • Median Asking: $665,000 • Avg $/SqFt: $212.13/sqft • Cohort: 3 Active Peers | ||
Recent Comparable Sales & Calculation Evidence
| Property | Subject Property | Sold Peer #1 | Sold Peer #2 | Sold Peer #3 | Sold Peer #4 | Sold Peer #5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Address | 404 High Meadow Lane | 459 Chippendale Drive | 813 Windlake Circle | 405 Chippendale Drive | 820 Windlake Circle | 108 Berkshire Lane |
| Estimated Closing Price* | $775,000 (asking price) | $847,410 (+$72,410 vs Ask) | $950,000 (+$175,000 vs Ask) | $665,000 (−$110,000 vs Ask) | $665,000 (−$110,000 vs Ask) | $915,843 (+$140,843 vs Ask) |
| Estimated Price / SqFt* | $225.68/sqft (asking price) | $271.08/sqft (+$45.40/sqft vs Ask) | $238.93/sqft (+$13.25/sqft vs Ask) | $226.65/sqft (+$0.97/sqft vs Ask) | $203.30/sqft (−$22.38/sqft vs Ask) | $253.28/sqft (+$27.60/sqft vs Ask) |
| Living Area | 3,434 sqft | 3,126 sqft (−308 sqft) | 3,976 sqft (+542 sqft) | 2,934 sqft (−500 sqft) | 3,271 sqft (−163 sqft) | 3,616 sqft (+182 sqft) |
| Homesite | 1.00 ac | 1.01 ac (+0.01 ac) | 1.00 ac (Same) | 1.00 ac (Same) | 1.00 ac (Same) | 1.09 ac (+0.09 ac) |
| Year Built | 1994 | 1991 (−3 older) | 1995 (+1 newer) | 1996 (+2 newer) | 1994 (Same) | 2007 (+13 newer) |
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds | 4 Beds (Same) | 5 Beds (+1) | 4 Beds (Same) | 4 Beds (Same) | 4 Beds (Same) |
| Bathrooms | 4 Baths | 3 Baths (−1) | 4.5 Baths (+0.5) | 3 Baths (−1) | 3.5 Baths (−0.5) | 3 Baths (−1) |
| Private Pool | Yes | Yes (Same) | Yes (Same) | Yes (Same) | No (No vs. Yes) | Yes (Same) |
| Closed Timing | Currently Active | July 2026 | September 2026 | August 2026 | October 2026 | September 2026 |
| Est. Sold vs. CAD % | +16.9% | +66.0% (+49.1 pp) | +8.9% (−8.0 pp) | −4.0% (−20.9 pp) | +1.0% (−15.9 pp) | −5.8% (−22.7 pp) |
| Calculation Breakdown | ||||||
| Sold Cohort Summary | Subject | Median Est. Close: $847,410 • Avg. Est. Close: $808,651 • Avg. Est. $/SqFt: $238.65/sqft • Cohort: 5 Selected Sales | ||||
Property preview is taking longer than expected.
You can try reloading the preview, open the full listing in a new tab, or close this window.
Local Market Insights
Over the trailing three months (June–August 2026), the City of Heath housing market shows a median sold price of $815,000 at $226 per square foot, with a typical property taking a median of 58 days to sell. Sellers are achieving roughly 94% of their original list prices, and the typical home is closing just below its county tax appraisal. To bridge the gap, sellers are frequently negotiating, with a 37% concession rate and active price cuts appearing on over half of all available listings.
LIFE AROUND CRESTRIDGE MEADOWS #3
A curated look at local favorites, everyday stops, and lifestyle context near this property.