Small Town Roots, Big Time Growth in Fate, Texas
One of North Texas’ biggest growth stories, right in the heart of Texas’ smallest county.
The Boomtown That Kept Its Charm
For years, Fate was the kind of place you might miss if you didn’t take the FM 551 exit off I-30. Once known as the smallest town in the smallest county in Texas, this little Rockwall County community had a quiet, under-the-radar reputation. In 2000, its population was just over 600. Today, Fate has grown into a city of nearly 30,000 and one of North Texas’ most striking suburban growth stories.
Yet the story here isn’t simply more rooftops. Fate has been building a more complete city around them—from its revitalized downtown and established neighborhoods to new master-planned communities and major commercial projects like Lafayette Crossing.
Positioned along I-30 between Rockwall and Royse City, Fate offers something increasingly hard to find this close to Dallas: newer housing, growing amenities, and commercial momentum without completely losing the small-town identity that made people notice it in the first place.
Why Fate?
- Master-planned living: Neighborhoods like Woodcreek and Williamsburg offer community amenities, pools, parks, trails, gathering spaces, and neighborhood events that make everyday life feel a little more connected.
- Two school districts: Depending on the address, homes in Fate may be served by either Rockwall ISD or Royse City ISD. School assignment varies by property, so buyers should verify the current attendance zone for any home they’re considering.
- Fresh commercial energy: Fate’s retail and dining scene is expanding quickly, with downtown investment and major projects like Lafayette Crossing bringing significantly more shopping, restaurants, services, and employment into the city.
- Strategic location: Fate sits directly along I-30 between Rockwall and Royse City, offering a quieter suburban setting while keeping Rockwall, Lake Ray Hubbard, and the broader Dallas-Fort Worth area within practical reach.
Expert Guidance from Local Insiders
Buying in one of North Texas’ fastest-changing cities means navigating new construction, master-planned phases, school boundaries, future development, and neighborhoods that can feel very different from one another even within the same city. It helps to work with someone who understands not just what’s here now, but how Fate has changed and where that growth is heading.
“Fate is the definition of a boomtown done right. It’s wild to think you could miss it if you didn’t take the FM 551 exit a few years ago. Today, whether you’re looking at a brand-new build in Williamsburg or established charm in Woodcreek, we know how to navigate this rapidly changing market so you land exactly where you belong.”
— Steavy Carter
Fate Real Estate at a Glance
| Feature | Why It Matters |
|---|---|
| Market Style | Master-planned communities, newer construction, established neighborhoods, and rapid commercial growth |
| Key Neighborhoods | Woodcreek, Williamsburg, and additional newer communities developing throughout Fate |
| School Districts | Rockwall ISD and Royse City ISD, depending on the property address |
| Growth Story | From just over 600 residents in 2000 to nearly 30,000 today |
| Vibe Check | Small-town roots with big-city momentum—blink on FM 551 and you might miss the exit, but Fate itself is getting harder and harder to overlook. |
Start Your Fate Journey
Curious about Fate’s rapid growth, newer communities, established neighborhoods, or what’s being built next? Browse the latest homes for sale below, or call Steavy directly at 214.502.3390 for a private tour and a local look at this fast-growing Rockwall County community.
Swipe, use two fingers on a trackpad, or use the arrows to bring a home into focus. Swipe to bring a home into focus.
119 Charleston Lane, Fate 75189
Homes in Fate
Lux Collection Grid
Property preview is taking longer than expected.
You can try reloading the preview, open the full listing in a new tab, or close this window.
LIFE AROUND FATE
A curated look at local favorites, everyday stops, and lifestyle context near this property.
What are some hidden gems in Fate?
Fate is growing fast, but if you just drive straight through without exiting FM 550, you're missing some of the best hidden gems in the area. When we are between showings of homes in Fate, these are the three spots we always use to surprise our clients.
Smoak Town BBQ
Tucked away off the main drag, Smoak Town BBQ is one of those hidden gems that locals try to keep to themselves. It consistently pulls in massive praise online, and for good reason—they are turning out some of the absolute best craft BBQ in Rockwall County. It’s the kind of spot where you want to get there early before the best cuts sell out. If you blink driving down FM 550, you might miss it, but it’s completely worth the detour.
FourCzechs Bakery
Steavy was raised in a Czech home, so the bar for authentic pastries is incredibly high. FourCzechs completely clears it. They bring true Texas-Czech heritage right to Fate, and stopping here feels exactly like walking into the famous bakeries down in Ennis or the town of West. Their kolaches and sweet pastries are the real deal, made from scratch by people who genuinely know the culture.
Homeboys EXXON
Hear us out: the best tacos in Fate are inside an Exxon gas station. If you know Steavy, you know Steavy loves tacos. Among the distinct subcategories out there—Tex-Mex, modern fusion, or whatever Jack-in-the-Box makes—Homeboys falls strictly into the category of absolute Gas Station Goodness. Owned by the same family behind the famous gas station tacos in Heath, their breakfast burritos regularly cause a foot-traffic jam down the center aisle of the store. For lunch, they switch to authentic Mexican street fare. They don't always have it, but when they do, Sean says you have to get the Milanesa and load up on all their sauces.
Explore the full map below — it shows my curated local favorites for the area, plus the closest spots for everyday errands, things to do, and picks for Him, Her, and Date Night.
Exploring Fate — Local Expert Navigator & Area Intelligence
Premium local insights & destinations.
What's happening in the City of Fate real estate market?
Fate homes closed at a $382,500 median price while buyers secured concessions in 71.3% of recent sales. Typical properties stayed on the market for a median of 53 days before going under contract. Closed prices finished at a median of 94.5% of original asking prices, reflecting a $20,000 median discount. Final sale prices also landed 7.8% below county tax appraisal values for a median CAD difference of $26,634.
What should City of Fate buyers know right now?
Buyers hold substantial negotiating leverage as 61.4% of active Fate listings feature a price drop. Seller-paid concessions appeared in 62 of 87 closed transactions with a $10,000 median contribution. Mid-priced buyers between $350,000 and $425,000 captured credits in 84.0% of deals. Shoppers in the high-priced tier negotiated a $20,000 median concession.
What should City of Fate sellers know right now?
Sellers pricing below tax assessments moved homes in a 24-day median compared to 63 days above CAD. Two-thirds of matched sellers initially listed below county appraisal values and experienced a 36.4% price reduction rate. Conversely, the 33.3% of sellers who listed above CAD faced a 63.6% price cut rate. Ultimately, 90.9% of matched transactions closed below CAD by a $29,765 median margin.
## MARKET INSIGHTS
THE NUMBERS
BEHIND THE MARKET
Verified market transactions, price tier friction, and active inventory metrics for Fate.
Seller Contributions Dominate Mid and Upper Price Brackets
Share of closed transactions featuring seller-paid closing credits across price tiers
What does the CAD say?
33.3% of sellers in the Fate area priced above the county's Central Appraisal District (CAD) value — here’s what happened to each group.
Scroll to view more →
## MARKET REPORT
A Deeper Look at the Fate Market
Fate market analysis · Multiple verified sources
1. What is most interesting about the latest data for City of Fate?
Over 90% of matched sales closed below county appraisal values as buyers negotiated both price reductions and closing credits. Among the 33 CAD-matched sales from July through September 2026, exactly 30 properties (90.9%) closed below tax assessments by a median of $29,765 (-8.9%). Even though 33.3% of matched sellers initially tested the market above CAD, only 9.1% actually closed above appraisal values. Across all 87 recorded sales, buyers also secured a $10,000 median seller concession in 71.3% of closings.
2. Where is the City of Fate housing market showing strength?
Mid-priced homes and properties priced below tax appraisals are absorbing steadily with fewer seller withdrawals. The mid-priced tier ($350,000 to $425,000) recorded a brisk 41-day median DOM across 25 sales at a $382,500 median sold price. Sellers who initially priced below CAD achieved a 24-day median DOM compared to 63 days for listings priced above CAD. Additionally, September Redfin figures show Fate delistings fell 25.9% YoY to 44 properties, reducing the delisted share by 2.2 percentage points.
3. What is the biggest pressure point for sellers in City of Fate right now?
Rising contract cancellations and widespread active price drops are pressuring sellers who overreach on initial asking prices. Redfin data for September 2026 indicates 61.4% of active Fate listings had a price drop, an increase of 10.5 percentage points YoY. Contract friction also escalated as 20 pending sales cancelled, representing 18.8% of pending deals and a 5.7 percentage point jump YoY. In the high-priced tier ($439,990 to $552,990), median DOM stretched to 85.5 days and required a $20,000 median concession.
4. Closed Sales & Valuation Benchmarks
Between July and September 2026, City of Fate recorded 87 filtered closed sales at a median sold price of $382,500 and a median of $174 per square foot. Properties required a median DOM of 53 days and a median CDOM of 68 days. Sellers captured a median 98.3% of their final list price and 94.5% of their original list price, reflecting a median $20,000 (-5.5%) adjustment from initial asking levels. In the 33-home CAD-matched sample, overall original list prices sat at a median of 4.5% ($14,717) below tax assessments, while final closed prices finished at a median of 7.8% ($26,634) below CAD. Specifically, 22 sellers (66.7%) listed below CAD by a median of $25,693 (-7.0%), logging a 24-day median DOM and a 36.4% price cut rate, whereas the 11 sellers (33.3%) who listed above CAD by a median of $10,703 (+3.7%) waited a 63-day median DOM with a 63.6% reduction rate. At closing, 30 properties (90.9%) sold below CAD by a median of $29,765 (-8.9%) after a 29-day median DOM, while just 3 homes (9.1%) closed above CAD by a median of $20,854 (+4.6%) after a 36-day median DOM.
5. Seller-Paid Concessions by Closed Price Tier
Seller concessions were present in 62 of the 87 closed transactions (71.3%), with a median concession of $10,000 representing 2.9% of the sale price. In the Starter tier (5th–35th percentile, $225,000 to $349,927, 31 sales at a $303,000 median sold price and 56-day median DOM), 61.3% of transactions included concessions at a $9,000 median (3.0% of price). The Mid-Priced tier (35th–65th percentile, $350,000 to $425,000, 25 sales at a $382,500 median price and 41-day median DOM) posted the highest frequency at 84.0%, with a median concession of $10,650 (2.8% of price). In the High-Priced tier (65th–95th percentile, $439,990 to $552,990, 26 sales at a $492,000 median price and 85.5-day median DOM), 73.1% of sales featured concessions at a $20,000 median (3.6% of price). The Luxury tier (95th–100th percentile, $575,000 to $732,585, low sample of 5 sales at a $599,999 median price and 42-day median DOM) recorded a 60.0% concession rate with a $1,000 median contribution (0.2% of price).
MLS 21359469
MLS 21340202
MLS 21407975
MLS 21107942
MLS 21131705
MLS 21353772
MLS 21196557
MLS 21370375
MLS 21199569
MLS 21242700
MLS 21331241
MLS 21359101
MLS 20834409
MLS 21370476
MLS 21362156
MLS 21370301
MLS 21207927
MLS 21297724
MLS 21187899
MLS 21413083
MLS 20816389
MLS 21231840
MLS 21398650
MLS 21399829
MLS 21099652
MLS 21370336
MLS 21326526
MLS 21352285
MLS 21187971
MLS 21370267
MLS 21387156
MLS 21106509
MLS 21320305
MLS 21393084
MLS 21376496
MLS 21352321
MLS 21088017
MLS 21415467
MLS 21229026
MLS 21393030
MLS 21398637
MLS 21212343
MLS 21326848
MLS 21370191
MLS 21409293
MLS 21309622
MLS 21322725
MLS 21415993
MLS 21404591
MLS 21368416
MLS 21180017
MLS 21270847
MLS 21363759
MLS 21388659
MLS 21413131
MLS 21417674
MLS 21405457
MLS 21336262
MLS 21397154
MLS 21249086
MLS 21309560
MLS 21353749
MLS 21371231
MLS 21374010
MLS 21393782
MLS 21418932
MLS 21298011
MLS 21302272
MLS 21393622
MLS 21114708
MLS 21358168
MLS 21331890
MLS 21296056
MLS 21303119
MLS 21335588
MLS 21355278
MLS 21393854
MLS 21362670
MLS 21188139
MLS 21379420
MLS 21108393
MLS 21349382
MLS 21349416
MLS 21383047
MLS 21409757
MLS 21395389
MLS 21409842
MLS 21347087
MLS 21356732
MLS 21292913
MLS 21351668
MLS 21173580
MLS 21188102
MLS 21378883
MLS 21393779
MLS 21407139
MLS 21361651
MLS 21406458
MLS 21046726
MLS 21279790
MLS 21338896
MLS 21189519
MLS 21361502
MLS 21409791
MLS 21352903
MLS 21330419
MLS 21356578
MLS 21385190
MLS 21281660
MLS 21337204
MLS 21364712
MLS 21293904
MLS 21227492
MLS 21301431
MLS 21320220
MLS 21327438
MLS 21358814
MLS 21420612
MLS 21336600
MLS 21374528
MLS 21363425
MLS 21380307
MLS 21330695
MLS 21392197
MLS 21341895
MLS 21351864
MLS 21408116
MLS 21416442
MLS 21354649
MLS 21364836
MLS 21407725
MLS 21391949
MLS 21343123
MLS 21337071
MLS 21393158
MLS 21358008
MLS 21400831
MLS 21389745
MLS 21367262
MLS 21408543
MLS 21265488
MLS 21356979
MLS 21383776
MLS 21398279
MLS 21269092
MLS 21279744
MLS 21417215
MLS 21275800
MLS 21422309
MLS 21213153
MLS 21280545
MLS 21410377
MLS 20767776
MLS 21413340
MLS 21417029
MLS 21228466
MLS 21331652
MLS 21410954
MLS 21313424
MLS 21367235
MLS 21409188
MLS 21414233
MLS 21338450
MLS 21345087
MLS 21358914
MLS 21360163
MLS 21386471
MLS 21332249
MLS 21353027
MLS 21401194
MLS 21403750
MLS 21326019
MLS 21255149
MLS 21341296
MLS 21294139
MLS 21425162
MLS 21414878
MLS 21260924
MLS 21423834
MLS 21391459
MLS 21372702
MLS 21420821
MLS 21291371
MLS 21356944
MLS 21338595
Current upper-tier listings shown for area context. Market statistics reflect the sources, geographies and reporting periods identified in this report.
6. Active Listing Competition & Inventory Velocity
Active listing quartile metrics and the Market Action Index from Altos Research are unavailable for the current reporting window. Available macro inventory context from TRERC for the Rockwall County benchmark shows 1,251 active listings at the end of July 2026, equating to 6.1 months of inventory. Within City of Fate micro data, competition among active sellers is evident in the 96.5% median list-to-original-list ratio on closed comps and the 15-day gap between median DOM (53 days) and median CDOM (68 days).
7. Buyer Behavior & Contract Friction
September 2026 Redfin metrics for Fate highlight widespread pricing adjustments and elevated contract fallout. A total of 192 active listings cut their prices (+2.1% YoY), pushing the share of active listings with price drops to 61.4% (+10.5 percentage points YoY), with an average price drop size of 3.4% (+0.2 percentage points YoY). Meanwhile, 66 homes sold after a price reduction, down 13.0% YoY. Contract cancellations rose 13.5% YoY to 20 deals, driving the cancelled share of pending sales to 18.8% (+5.7 percentage points YoY). On the supply retention side, 44 listings were delisted (-25.9% YoY), representing 14.0% of listings (-2.2 percentage points YoY), while 14 homes were relisted (-17.7% YoY), accounting for 4.4% of listings (-0.2 percentage points YoY).
8. Supply, Building Permits & Macro County Context
Broader Rockwall County benchmark figures from TRERC as of July 2026 show 225 monthly closed sales (-0.4% YoY) and 1,463 year-to-date closings (+2.6% YoY). Countywide monthly dollar volume reached $122,247,145 (+4.4% YoY), bringing year-to-date volume to $765,485,050 (+5.0% YoY). The macro median close price registered at $430,000 (-3.4% YoY) with a year-to-date median of $435,000, while the average close price was $543,320 (+4.9% YoY) and $523,229 year-to-date across 6.1 months of inventory. Single-family construction activity in July 2026 totaled 124 permitted units (-5.3% YoY) with zero multifamily units recorded. Total single-family permit valuation rose 12.4% YoY to $45,684,517, reflecting an average unit construction value of $368,424 (+18.8% YoY).
Want the numbers behind the report?
Closed Sales
MLS CLOSED SALES · Fate · EXISTING SINGLE-FAMILY · TRAILING 3 MONTHS (JUL-SEP 2026) · SAMPLE: 87
| Closed Sales Metric | Observed Value |
|---|---|
| Median Sold Price | $382,500 |
| Median Price / Sq Ft | $174 |
| Median Days on Market (DOM) | 53 days |
| Median Cumulative Days on Market (CDOM) | 68 days |
| Sold / Final List Ratio | 98.3% |
| Sold / Original List Ratio | 94.5% |
| Final List / Original List Ratio | 96.5% |
| Difference From Original Ask (%) | -5.5% |
| Difference From Original Ask ($) | -$20,000 |
Closed Sales vs. CAD
MLS CLOSED SALES + CENTRAL APPRAISAL DISTRICT (CAD) · TRAILING 3 MONTHS (JUL-SEP 2026) · CAD-MATCHED SUBSET · SAMPLE: 33
| Appraisal Position Metric | Observed Difference |
|---|---|
| Original Asking Position vs CAD (%) | -4.5% |
| Original Asking Position vs CAD ($) | -$14,717 |
| Closing Position vs CAD (%) | -7.8% |
| Closing Position vs CAD ($) | -$26,634 |
| Asking-to-Closing Position Gap | 3.37 percentage points |
| CAD Cohort Position | Share (%) | Matched Sales | Price Reduction Rate | CDOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priced Above CAD (Original List) | 33.3% | 11 | 63.6% | 63 days |
| Priced Below CAD (Original List) | 66.7% | 22 | 36.4% | 30 days |
| Sold Above CAD (Closed Price) | 9.1% | 3 | 66.7% | 36 days |
| Sold Below CAD (Closed Price) | 90.9% | 30 | 43.3% | 40 days |
Sellers are pricing conservatively below county valuations, and final sale prices are dipping even further.
Seller Concessions by Price Tier
MLS CLOSED SALES · Fate · TRAILING 3 MONTHS (JUL-SEP 2026)
| Tier | Price Range | Sales | Median $/Sq Ft | Median DOM | Concession Rate | Typical Concession |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $225,000–$349,927 | 31 | $158 | 56 days | 61.3% | $9,000 |
| Mid-Priced | $350,000–$425,000 | 25 | $164 | 41 days | 84.0% | $10,650 |
| High-Priced | $439,990–$552,990 | 26 | $185 | 86 days | 73.1% | $20,000 |
| Luxury (low sample) | $575,000–$732,585 | 5 | $179 | 42 days | 60.0% | $1,000 |
| Blended Total | All Price Tiers | 87 | $174 | 53 days | 71.3% | $10,000 |
*Low sample size in Luxury tier (<15 sales); interpret this segment cautiously.
Active Inventory
ALTOS RESEARCH · Fate · AS OF AUGUST 28, 2026
| Altos Market Summary | Current Metric |
|---|
Buyer Behavior & Contract Activity
REDFIN · FATE CITY-LEVEL · SEPTEMBER 2026
| Behavior & Contract Metric | Monthly Total | Count YoY | Current Share | Share YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active Listings with Price Drops | 192 | +2.1% | 61.4% | +10.5 pts |
| Delisted / Off-Market Without Sale | 44 | -25.9% | 14.0% | -2.2 pts |
| Relisted Properties | 14 | -17.7% | 4.4% | -0.2 pts |
| Pending Contracts Cancelled | 20 | +13.5% | 18.8% | +5.7 pts |
Fate Context
TEXAS REAL ESTATE RESEARCH CENTER / TEXAS A&M · FATE · JULY 2026
County Sales & Inventory Trends
| Fate Metric | Current Value | YoY Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales | 225 | -0.4% |
| YTD Closed Sales | 1,463 | +2.6% |
| Dollar Volume | $122,247,145 | +4.4% |
| Median Close Price | $430,000 | -3.4% |
| Average Close Price | $543,320 | +4.9% |
| Active Listings (End of Month) | 1,251 | N/A |
| Months of Inventory | 6.12 mos | N/A |
Single-Family Building Permits
| Building Permit Metric | Current Value | YoY Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Single-Family Permits | 124 units | -5.3% |
| Total Permit Valuation | $45,684,517 | +12.4% |
| Average Permit Value | $368,424 | +18.8% |
About the #SCEstimate
The #SCEstimate is a neighborhood-aware preview of a home’s likely list price, informed by recent sales of similar nearby properties. It is an internal estimate, provided for early context, and may change before the property officially enters the MLS.
Certain information contained herein is derived from information provided by parties other than SteavyCarter.com. All information provided is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed to be accurate and should be independently verified.
Listing information provided in part by the North Texas Real Estate Information Systems, Inc. (NTREIS) for personal, non-commercial use by viewers of this site and may not be reproduced or redistributed. All information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright © NTREIS 2025. All rights reserved.
Compass
Steavy Carter, REALTOR®
Consumer Protection Notice | Information About Brokerage Services