Live Your Best Life (On and Off the Lake) in Heath, Texas
Where luxury meets “hey neighbor,” and the golf cart is a perfectly valid primary vehicle.
The “Un-Suburban” Suburb
If you’re picturing cookie-cutter rows of beige houses and a five-minute commute to a cubicle, this isn’t your town. Heath is for people who want room to breathe—the boaters, the golfers, the families who treat sunset over the lake as the evening’s main event, not just a backdrop.
Set on the eastern shores of Lake Ray Hubbard, Heath feels a world away from the Dallas grind, while staying close enough that the city’s never off the table.
Why Heath?
- Room to actually spread out: While the rest of DFW packs houses closer together every year, Heath still delivers on the acreage dream.
- Life on the water: Between dinner at The Harbor and mornings at the Heath Yacht Club, the lake isn’t a feature here—it’s the lifestyle.
- Schools that pull families in: Heath sits within the highly-rated Rockwall ISD, and Rockwall-Heath High School alone is a reason many buyers start their search here.
- A backyard built like a resort: Championship golf at Buffalo Creek, miles of trails through Stoneleigh and Ridge Lakes—the amenities do a lot of the entertaining for you.
Expert Guidance from Local Insiders
Buying in Heath takes more than a Zillow alert—it takes someone who knows which streets have real lake access and where the next luxury development is about to break ground.
“We don’t just sell houses; we sell the 75032 lifestyle. From luxury lakefronts to hidden acreage gems, we handle the details so you can focus on which boat to buy.”
— Steavy Carter
Heath Real Estate at a Glance
| Feature | Why It Matters |
|---|---|
| Primary Zip Code | 75032 |
| Market Style | Luxury, acreage, lakefront, golf course communities |
| Key Neighborhoods | Buffalo Creek, Stoneleigh, Ridge Lakes, Chandlers Landing |
| Vibe Check | High-end but humble—golf carts optional, highly recommended. |
Start Your Heath Journey
Curious about the “South of Rockwall” charm everyone’s talking about? Browse the latest listings below, or call Steavy directly at 214.502.3390 for a private tour of the area’s best-kept secrets.
Swipe, use two fingers on a trackpad, or use the arrows to bring a home into focus. Swipe to bring a home into focus.
145 Stafford Drive, Heath 75032
116 Forest Drive, Heath 75032
145 Sawgrass Drive, Heath 75032
242 Ridgemont Drive, Heath 75126
Homes in Heath
Lux Collection Grid
Property preview is taking longer than expected.
You can try reloading the preview, open the full listing in a new tab, or close this window.
LIFE AROUND HEATH
A curated look at local favorites, everyday stops, and lifestyle context near this property.
What are some local favorites in Heath?
When someone asks me where to eat around Heath, these are the three places I keep sending them to.
Standard Service
Because it's right in the heart of Heath — no highway traffic, no Harbor parking circus — this is where we take new clients, out-of-town visitors, and the occasional double date. The inside has an unexpected upscale mid-century diner feel, all robin's egg booths and warm wood paneling, but step outside and it opens into a full beer garden, cabanas, pickleball, and a massive LED screen. I'll have the chicken sliders, a salad, and their Moscow Mule on tap.
Eggsquisite Cafe
A great Saturday morning spot. It hits everything you want from a diner breakfast but feels clean and fresh. Sean usually goes for the avocado toast or the migas, and the biscuit and gravy is what they're known for. It's right on the way to Kroger and Home Depot, so it fits naturally into the weekend without going out of your way.
Taco City
Not fancy, but hands down the best street tacos in the area — and weve been known to go 2-3 times in one week to prove it They make their own tortillas and taco shells, and it shows. Sean gets the old-fashioned ground beef tacos, soft and crunchy, and I go for the birria with the cheese crisped on the outside. The rice and beans are worth mentioning on their own. Drive-through or counter, we always pack it to go because a three-taco plate is more than it sounds.
Explore the full map below — it shows my curated local favorites for the area, plus the closest spots for everyday errands, things to do, and picks for Him, Her, and Date Night.
Exploring Heath — Local Expert Navigator & Area Intelligence
Premium local insights & destinations.
What's happening in the Heath real estate market?
Heath closed at a $606,000 median price over the trailing three months, while active inventory heavily favors buyers. Across 180 closed sales, homes achieved a median of $202 per square foot after a median 56 days on market. Sellers accepted a median 93.8% of their original asking price, representing a median discount of $40,050. Active listings now carry a $1,050,000 median asking price across 98 properties, with 54.1% showing price reductions.
What should Heath buyers know right now?
Buyers hold clear negotiating leverage in Heath, supported by an Altos Market Action Index of 28.8. More than half of closed transactions included seller-paid concessions, with a median contribution of $10,000. Mid-priced buyers between $497,000 and $740,000 secured concessions in 66.7% of sales with a $14,000 median credit. Over 58% of active listings in the bottom three price quartiles have already reduced their asking prices.
What should Heath sellers know right now?
Sellers must price realistically near county tax valuations to avoid extended market time and steep discounts. While 52.1% of matched sellers initially listed above CAD by a median of 11.4%, 59.2% ultimately closed below CAD by a median of $62,446. Homes that closed above CAD went under contract in a median 23 days, whereas those closing below CAD sat for a median 48 days. Offering a $10,000 to $14,825 concession remains standard practice to bridge pricing gaps across most price tiers.
## MARKET INSIGHTS
THE NUMBERS
BEHIND THE MARKET
Verified market transactions, price tier friction, and active inventory metrics for Heath.
Mid-Priced Transactions Lead in Seller Concessions
Seller-funded closing credits peak in the middle market tier and taper off in the luxury bracket.
Price Reductions Dominate Entry Through Upper-Middle Tiers
Most active listings below the top luxury quartile have lowered their asking prices to attract buyers.
Active Asking Prices Outpace Recent Closed Benchmarks
Current inventory skews toward higher-tier properties while completed sales cluster at lower valuation levels.
What does the CAD say?
52.1% of sellers in the Heath area priced above the county's Central Appraisal District (CAD) value — here’s what happened to each group.
Scroll to view more →
## MARKET REPORT
A Deeper Look at the Heath Market
Heath market analysis · Multiple verified sources
1. What is most interesting about the latest data for Heath?
A sharp disconnect separates Heath's $1,050,000 median active asking price from its $606,000 median closed sale price. While active inventory sits at a median 108 days on market with a $256.14 median price per square foot, the 180 homes that actually closed between July and September cleared at a median $202 per square foot in a median 56 days. Furthermore, even though 52.1% of matched sellers initially priced above county appraisal district (CAD) valuations, 59.2% of completed sales ended up closing below CAD.
2. Where is the Heath real estate market showing strength?
Contract stability has improved year-over-year, and well-priced listings that beat tax appraisals sell in just 23 median days. Redfin data for ZIP 75032 shows cancelled sales fell 14.2% YoY to 28 cancellations, while the share of pending sales cancelled dropped by 1.4 percentage points YoY to 14.2%. Delistings also declined 7.5% YoY (down 1.2 points YoY to 13.4% of listings). At the county level, year-to-date closed sales volume is up 2.6% YoY to 1,463 transactions, generating $765.5 million in dollar volume (+5.0% YoY).
3. What is the biggest pressure point for sellers in Heath?
Heavy active competition is forcing widespread price cuts and seller concessions across nearly every price bracket. Across ZIP 75032, 54.1% of active listings have reduced their prices (+1.0 percentage point YoY), and closed sellers gave up a median 6.2% ($40,050) from their original list prices. In the mid-priced tier ($497,000 to $740,000), two-thirds (66.7%) of sellers paid concessions with a median contribution of $14,000. Meanwhile, countywide supply stands at 6.12 months of inventory, reinforcing a buyer-advantaged environment.
4. Closed Sales & County Appraisal Valuation Analysis
From July through September 2026, Heath recorded 180 closed sales with a median sold price of $606,000 and a median of $202 per square foot. Properties spent a median 56 days on market (67 median cumulative DOM) and closed at a median 97.2% of final list price and 93.8% of original list price, reflecting a median $40,050 reduction from initial asking levels. Among the 71 transactions matched to county tax records, the overall median original list price started 2.9% ($10,303) above CAD, but the median closed price landed 4.0% ($18,621) below CAD. Specifically, 37 sellers (52.1%) initially listed above CAD by a median $84,784 (+11.4%), while 34 sellers (47.9%) listed below CAD by a median $42,065 (-5.7%). At closing, 42 homes (59.2%) sold below CAD by a median $62,446 (-8.3%) after a median 48 DOM and a 61.9% price reduction rate, whereas the 29 homes (40.8%) that closed above CAD achieved a median $52,747 (+6.5%) premium and sold in a median 23 DOM.
5. Seller-Paid Concessions by Closed Price Tier
Seller concessions were present in 93 of the 180 closed transactions (51.7%), with an overall median concession of $10,000, or 2.0% of the sale price. In the Starter tier ($152,500 to $496,588; 63 sales; median sold price $351,000), 47.6% of transactions included concessions at a median of $8,475 (2.2% of price). Concession frequency peaked in the Mid-Priced tier ($497,000 to $740,000; 54 sales; median sold price $606,000), where 66.7% of sellers contributed a median of $14,000 (2.3% of price). In the High-Priced tier ($750,000 to $1,410,801; 54 sales; median sold price $977,000), the concession rate dropped to 46.3% with a median credit of $14,825 (1.6% of price). In the Luxury tier ($1,450,516 to $4,100,000; 9 sales, low sample; median sold price $1,895,000), 22.2% of sales featured concessions with a median amount of $15,775 (1.1% of price).
MLS 21349527
MLS 21407856
MLS 21319053
MLS 21295620
MLS 21272318
MLS 21327381
MLS 21390138
MLS 21390285
MLS 21365131
MLS 21290785
MLS 21368826
MLS 21375274
MLS 21319472
MLS 21320059
MLS 21246244
MLS 21363592
MLS 21386192
MLS 21401919
MLS 21386962
MLS 21402355
MLS 21235443
MLS 21385000
MLS 21396533
MLS 21193404
MLS 21365513
MLS 21300716
MLS 21267685
MLS 21279211
MLS 21386584
MLS 21362440
MLS 21242430
MLS 21244041
MLS 21420873
MLS 21221979
MLS 21128995
MLS 21408006
MLS 21398471
MLS 21279332
MLS 21408010
MLS 21341696
MLS 21242384
MLS 21363143
MLS 21343205
MLS 21366301
MLS 21227950
MLS 21297827
MLS 21386018
MLS 21295082
MLS 21346154
MLS 21339346
MLS 21369908
MLS 21413680
MLS 21321604
MLS 21425101
MLS 21384478
MLS 21375607
MLS 21310868
MLS 21401837
MLS 21386576
MLS 21357804
MLS 21310962
MLS 21321508
MLS 21225096
MLS 21350439
MLS 21299435
MLS 21350154
MLS 21332988
MLS 21209463
MLS 21417649
MLS 21283659
MLS 21382672
MLS 21346031
MLS 21333989
MLS 21243132
MLS 21390517
MLS 21416624
MLS 21385623
MLS 21238044
MLS 21353801
MLS 21363822
MLS 21374734
MLS 21358710
MLS 21383665
MLS 21370716
MLS 21366768
MLS 21380308
MLS 21382159
MLS 21201129
MLS 20966291
MLS 21414768
MLS 21307126
MLS 21399745
MLS 21279953
MLS 21393792
MLS 20964048
MLS 21359047
MLS 20964084
MLS 21098018
MLS 21367069
MLS 21359911
MLS 21007873
MLS 21396975
MLS 21385899
MLS 21373964
MLS 21407865
MLS 20963990
MLS 21417757
MLS 21329026
MLS 21264436
MLS 21385252
MLS 21356643
MLS 21410589
MLS 21389778
MLS 21329933
MLS 21305431
MLS 21370455
MLS 20928720
MLS 21225440
MLS 21313251
MLS 21400092
MLS 21259330
MLS 21295274
MLS 21334210
MLS 21338875
MLS 21362102
MLS 21340389
MLS 21355127
MLS 21385446
MLS 21410539
MLS 21365654
MLS 21399120
MLS 21306749
MLS 21371033
MLS 21362160
MLS 21306689
MLS 21358827
MLS 21415296
MLS 21413476
MLS 21344337
MLS 21338764
MLS 21373226
MLS 21325936
MLS 21382446
MLS 21320622
MLS 21302182
MLS 21238317
MLS 21114592
MLS 21298065
MLS 21288057
MLS 21362241
MLS 21283095
MLS 21363436
MLS 21408421
MLS 21351146
MLS 21346223
MLS 21256038
MLS 21398648
MLS 21406571
MLS 21255905
MLS 21276995
MLS 21203674
MLS 20520610
MLS 21324510
MLS 21401660
MLS 21146445
MLS 21389978
MLS 21223652
MLS 21413208
MLS 21332805
MLS 21308181
MLS 21199938
MLS 21199930
MLS 21214977
MLS 21214973
MLS 21214975
MLS 21324170
MLS 21324499
MLS 21354093
MLS 21324520
MLS 21303863
MLS 21357841
MLS 21186535
MLS 21186547
MLS 21390871
MLS 21405342
MLS 21230679
MLS 21294447
MLS 21283889
MLS 21205245
Current upper-tier listings shown for area context. Market statistics reflect the sources, geographies and reporting periods identified in this report.
6. Active Listing Competition & Inventory Velocity
As of October 30, 2026, Altos Research tracks 98 active listings in Heath with a Market Action Index of 28.84 (Buyer's Advantage), virtually unchanged from 28.89 one month prior. Blended active inventory carries a median asking price of $1,050,000 ($256.14 median per square foot), a median 108 DOM (149.6 mean DOM), a 54.1% price cut rate, and a 13.3% relist rate. In Quartile 1 (Entry-Level, 24 listings, median ask $627,000 at $213.26 per square foot), median DOM is 101 days (215.5 mean DOM) with 58.3% showing price cuts and 8 absorbed listings. Quartile 2 (Lower-Middle, 25 listings, median ask $859,000 at $225.47 per square foot) posts the fastest active velocity at 63 median DOM (75.9 mean DOM), though 60.0% of listings have reduced prices. Quartile 3 (Upper-Middle, 24 listings, median ask $1,349,450 at $313.37 per square foot) sits at a median 122 DOM (154.3 mean DOM) with 58.3% cutting prices. Quartile 4 (Luxury Top 25%, 25 listings, median ask $2,299,000 at $395.30 per square foot) records the longest median wait at 133 DOM (155.4 mean DOM), a 40.0% price decrease rate, an 8.0% price increase rate, and a 24.0% relist rate.
7. Buyer Behavior & Contract Friction
September 2026 behavioral metrics from Redfin for ZIP 75032 highlight persistent pricing pressure alongside fewer contract fall-throughs. Active price drops totaled 331 (+2.5% YoY), affecting 54.1% of active listings (+1.0 percentage point YoY), with an average price drop size of 3.8% (-0.05 percentage points YoY). Meanwhile, 96 homes sold after taking a price cut, a 10.5% YoY decrease. Contract friction eased as 28 pending sales were cancelled (-14.2% YoY), bringing the cancelled share of pending sales down 1.4 percentage points YoY to 14.2%. Listing withdrawals also moderated, with 82 homes delisted (-7.5% YoY), representing 13.4% of listings (-1.2 points YoY), while relistings rose 8.8% YoY to 37 properties, or 6.0% of listings (+0.5 points YoY).
8. Supply, Building Permits & Macro County Context
Broader Rockwall County benchmark data from TRERC as of July 2026 shows 225 monthly closed sales (-0.4% YoY) and 1,463 year-to-date closings (+2.6% YoY). County monthly dollar volume reached $122.2 million (+4.4% YoY), with a median close price of $430,000 (-3.4% YoY) and an average close price of $543,320 (+4.9% YoY). Active end-of-month county listings stood at 1,251 properties, equating to 6.12 months of inventory. On the new construction pipeline side, single-family building permits totaled 124 units in July (-5.3% YoY), while total single-family permit valuation climbed 12.4% YoY to $45.7 million, driven by an 18.8% YoY rise in average unit permit value to $368,424 (with zero multi-family units permitted).
Want the numbers behind the report?
Closed Sales
MLS CLOSED SALES · ZIP 75032 · EXISTING SINGLE-FAMILY · TRAILING 3 MONTHS (JUL-SEP 2026) · SAMPLE: 180
| Closed Sales Metric | Observed Value |
|---|---|
| Median Sold Price | $606,000 |
| Median Price / Sq Ft | $202 |
| Median Days on Market (DOM) | 56 days |
| Median Cumulative Days on Market (CDOM) | 67 days |
| Sold / Final List Ratio | 97.2% |
| Sold / Original List Ratio | 93.8% |
| Final List / Original List Ratio | 98.2% |
| Difference From Original Ask (%) | -6.2% |
| Difference From Original Ask ($) | -$40,050 |
Closed Sales vs. CAD
MLS CLOSED SALES + CENTRAL APPRAISAL DISTRICT (CAD) · TRAILING 3 MONTHS (JUL-SEP 2026) · CAD-MATCHED SUBSET · SAMPLE: 71
| Appraisal Position Metric | Observed Difference |
|---|---|
| Original Asking Position vs CAD (%) | +2.9% |
| Original Asking Position vs CAD ($) | $10,303 |
| Closing Position vs CAD (%) | -4.0% |
| Closing Position vs CAD ($) | -$18,621 |
| Asking-to-Closing Position Gap | 6.85 percentage points |
| CAD Cohort Position | Share (%) | Matched Sales | Price Reduction Rate | CDOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priced Above CAD (Original List) | 52.1% | 37 | 45.9% | 47 days |
| Priced Below CAD (Original List) | 47.9% | 34 | 55.9% | 48 days |
| Sold Above CAD (Closed Price) | 40.8% | 29 | 34.5% | 29 days |
| Sold Below CAD (Closed Price) | 59.2% | 42 | 61.9% | 59 days |
Sellers are attempting to price above county valuations, but final sale prices are ultimately closing below them.
Seller Concessions by Price Tier
MLS CLOSED SALES · ZIP 75032 · TRAILING 3 MONTHS (JUL-SEP 2026)
| Tier | Price Range | Sales | Median $/Sq Ft | Median DOM | Concession Rate | Typical Concession |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $152,500–$496,588 | 63 | $173 | 50 days | 47.6% | $8,475 |
| Mid-Priced | $497,000–$740,000 | 54 | $193 | 57 days | 66.7% | $14,000 |
| High-Priced | $750,000–$1,410,801 | 54 | $240 | 46 days | 46.3% | $14,825 |
| Luxury (low sample) | $1,450,516–$4,100,000 | 9 | $316 | 89 days | 22.2% | $15,775 |
| Blended Total | All Price Tiers | 180 | $202 | 56 days | 51.7% | $10,000 |
*Low sample size in Luxury tier (<15 sales); interpret this segment cautiously.
Active Inventory
ALTOS RESEARCH · ZIP 75032 · AS OF OCTOBER 30, 2026
| Altos Market Summary | Current Metric |
|---|---|
| Market Action Index (MAI) | 28.84 |
| Market Condition | Buyer's Advantage |
| MAI One Month Ago | 28.89 |
| Median Asking Price | $1,050,000 |
| Median Asking Price / Sq Ft | $256.14 |
| Median Days on Market (DOM) | 108 days |
| Active Listings With Price Decreases | 54.1% |
| Active Listing Count | 98 |
| Quartile | Median Price | $/Sq Ft | Median Sq Ft | Lot Size | Beds | Baths | Median DOM | Mean DOM | % Decreased | % Relisted | Count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level | $627,000 | $213.26 | 2,814 | 0.37 ac | 4 | 3.0 | 101 | 215.5 | 58.3% | 4.2% | 24 |
| Lower-Middle | $859,000 | $225.47 | 3,770 | 0.42 ac | 4 | 3.5 | 63 | 75.9 | 60.0% | 12.0% | 25 |
| Upper-Middle | $1,349,450 | $313.37 | 4,422 | 0.64 ac | 4 | 4.5 | 122 | 154.3 | 58.3% | 12.5% | 24 |
| Luxury (Top 25%) | $2,299,000 | $395.30 | 5,716 | 1.00 ac | 5 | 5.5 | 133 | 155.4 | 40.0% | 24.0% | 25 |
| Blended Total | $1,050,000 | $256.14 | 4,055 | 0.60 ac | 4 | 4.0 | 108 | 149.6 | 54.1% | 13.3% | 98 |
Buyer Behavior & Contract Activity
REDFIN · HEATH CITY-LEVEL · SEPTEMBER 2026
| Behavior & Contract Metric | Monthly Total | Count YoY | Current Share | Share YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active Listings with Price Drops | 331 | +2.5% | 54.1% | +1.0 pts |
| Delisted / Off-Market Without Sale | 82 | -7.5% | 13.4% | -1.2 pts |
| Relisted Properties | 37 | +8.8% | 6.0% | +0.5 pts |
| Pending Contracts Cancelled | 28 | -14.2% | 14.2% | -1.4 pts |
Heath Context
TEXAS REAL ESTATE RESEARCH CENTER / TEXAS A&M · HEATH · JULY 2026
County Sales & Inventory Trends
| Heath Metric | Current Value | YoY Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales | 225 | -0.4% |
| YTD Closed Sales | 1,463 | +2.6% |
| Dollar Volume | $122,247,145 | +4.4% |
| Median Close Price | $430,000 | -3.4% |
| Average Close Price | $543,320 | +4.9% |
| Active Listings (End of Month) | 1,251 | N/A |
| Months of Inventory | 6.12 mos | N/A |
Single-Family Building Permits
| Building Permit Metric | Current Value | YoY Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Single-Family Permits | 124 units | -5.3% |
| Total Permit Valuation | $45,684,517 | +12.4% |
| Average Permit Value | $368,424 | +18.8% |
About the #SCEstimate
The #SCEstimate is a neighborhood-aware preview of a home’s likely list price, informed by recent sales of similar nearby properties. It is an internal estimate, provided for early context, and may change before the property officially enters the MLS.
Certain information contained herein is derived from information provided by parties other than SteavyCarter.com. All information provided is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed to be accurate and should be independently verified.
Listing information provided in part by the North Texas Real Estate Information Systems, Inc. (NTREIS) for personal, non-commercial use by viewers of this site and may not be reproduced or redistributed. All information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright © NTREIS 2025. All rights reserved.
Compass
Steavy Carter, REALTOR®
Consumer Protection Notice | Information About Brokerage Services